[ac home]   [ac news archives]   [exhibitions]   [mock linocuts]   [links]   [contact]   [shops & services]  

Alley Culture

Alley Culture has produced both solo and group exhibitions, and full room installations since November 1995. The exhibitions are in the Spring and Fall. During the exhibitions the hours are Friday and Saturday 3 - 6PM.

AC


New Paintings    Spring 2017    paintings by Eric Fogle

High Water    Fall 2016    Drawings [paintings] by Scott Pfaffmen

Analog    Spring 2016    Paintings by Peter Williams, Nancy Mitchnick, Brian Lacey

catfish    Fall 2015    Matthew Hanna

ROBOTS/BUILD/DESTROY    Spring 2015    Ch!p Flynn, Leith Campbell, Brad Ballard

Trumbullplex curates Alley Culture    Fall 2014    Katherine Boswell, Matt Conzett, Megan Diviney, Dave Fentriss, Kelly Mitchell Gadowicz, Alex B. Hill, Liza Jayne, Nick Katsavrias, Wendy Peterson, Stretch

river river    Spring 2014    Gerald Horn, works on paper

working title    Fall 2013    Dennis Teichman, Matthew Hanna and Michael Mikolowski curate. Art works by Steve Panton, James Collins, and Christopher Anderson respectively.

Legacy: Ameen & Ara    Spring 2013    Ameen Howrani, Ara Howrani

Night on Earth    Fall 2012    John Brown, Matthew Hanna, Christine Hughes, Ruth Leonard, Ron Morosan

VOP 2012 voice of the people [images coming]    Spring 2012    Ken Mikolowski, Kathleen Rashid, Ron Morosan, Steve Panton, David Clements, Jennifer Gariepy, Ben Benedict, Nicole Macdonald, Robert Sestok, Martha Waters, Gilda Snowden, Robin Sommers, Mike Konopacki, Jeff Ditz, Jim Chatelain, Rebel Girl, BK, S Kay Young, Angela Topacio, James Milostan, Rosemarie Hughes, Carol Izant, Ray DeLoof, Rebecca Cook, Mark Anzicek, Bill Waters, Matthew Hanna, Maurice Greenia, Jr, John Cynar, Dennis Teichman, Ken Wolcott, James McMullen

WTF! GWSB 20 @ AC    Fall 2011    Jerome Ferretti, Dave Roberts, The Blackman, Eric Fogle

Infrastructure    Spring 2011    Eric Fogle (paintings), Bridget Knoche (drawings), Rick Vian (paintings), S Kay Young (photographs)

Too Much, Too Little, Too Late [images coming]    Fall 2010    Jim Chatelain & Gary Mayer, paintings and drawings

Photography Through Time & Space [images coming]    Spring 2010    Allan Barnes, Rebecca Cook, Nicole Macdonald, Steve Panton

Diana Alva, Ben Benedict, Robert Crise, Jr., Mary Laredo Herbeck, Robin Sommers [images coming]    Fall 2009    artists and long time art ambassadors living within walking distance of the “Corridor”

terraConstellate   Springl 2009    Ruth Catlow, Francesca da Rimini, Evonne Davis, Juliet Davis, Melanie Manos, Kathleen Rashid, Sue Carman Vian, Emma Wilcox   (curated by Deb King)

President TV   Fall 2008    Evonne Davis, Gordon Newton, Ron Morosan, Sherry Hendrick, Vernita N'Cognita, Matt Shultz/Gwen McKay, Judy Rifka, David Sands, Steve Weller, Dennis Teichman, Scott Pfaffman, Norene Leddy   (curated by Ron Morosan, Sherry Hendrick)

Steve Canaday / Robert Sestok   Spring 2008    Canaday paintings from LA, Sestok prints from Michigan and NY presses

Harvest   Fall 2007    Mohamad Bazzi (paintings), Mary Fortuna (sculpture), Deb King (installation and net.work), Jack Johnson (installation), Wade Rosenthal (installation)

Pinewood Derby - Alley Culture Benefit   Spring 2007    1:: Tom Carey, Jim Chatelain, Fidel Colman, Robert Crise, Sergio De Guisti, John Egner, Mary Fortuna, Peter Gourfain, Christine Hughes, Bridget Knoche, James Milostan, Ron Morosan, Kurt Novak, Carl Oxley III, Christine Piet, Dave Sands, Matt Shultz, David Snow, Mick Vranich   2:: Carl Butler, Jeff Crawford, Michael Hanlon, Jack Johnson, Danielle Kencik, John Leonard, Paul Mungar, John Piet, Sharon Que, Chris Riddell, Wade Rosenthal, Samuel Rowlett, Sasa Sekosan, Mark Sengebusch, Bob Sestok, John Van Amerongen, Bill Waters, Christine Welch   3:: Sarah Balmer & James Viste, Rebecca Cook, Todd Erickson, Scott Farrow, Jeff Gerber, Jim Griffin, Ralph Hogg, Deb King, Christine Monhollen, Chris O'Brien, Tom Phardel, Connie Prabha, DMC/Jim Puntigam, Kathleen Rashid, Chuck Roy, Gary Schwartz & Cathy Snygg, Eric Steinberg, Brandon Strong, Dennis Teichman, Jesse Waters, Martha Waters, Peter Williams   4:: Diana Alva, Kevin Bingham, Heather Campbell, Hong Chong / Michelle Eng, Mike Ellyson, Kevin Graf, Christine Hagedorn, Mark Hanna, Matthew Hanna, Sherry Hendrick, Sherry Moore, Charles Owens, Michelle Perron, Robin Sommers, Eric Waters, Graem Whyte   (concept by Matthew Hanna)

Hope through Darkness   Fall 2006   Paul Biundo, Francis Brazeau, Heather Campbell, Alana Carlson, Hong Chong, Dave Cole, Matt Demmon, Don Desander, Charlie Draheim, Greh Holger, Nikki Palmer, Jonah Rusling, Matt Shultz, Kirill Slavin   (curated by Matt Shultz, Heather Campbell)

American Icon American Myth   Spring 2006   Paul Bunyan Fine Art presents Jeff Gerber, Matthew Hanna, Bob Jordan, James Milostan, Hiroko Sakurai

Shadow Report   Fall 2005   Peter Gourfain, linocuts & woodcuts. and Christine Monhollen, “Political Box Project” (mouse over text rotation by Deb King) with words from Julie Beard, BK, Melana Breger, Denise Brennan, Norene Cashen, Conrad Carlock, Don (Bosco) Seward, Holly Drouin, Frank English, Scott Farrow, Peter Gourfain, Kevin Graf, Mark Graf, Sherry Hendrick, Barry Isaacson, Lisa Ives, Thia Jennings, Deb King, Rebecca Kosick, Barry Lathem-Ponneck, Rick London, Rick Metcalf, Ken Mikolowski, Michael Mikolowski, Christine Monhollen, Ron Morosan, Mulcahy/Bock, Paul Bunyan Fine Art, Ted Pearson, Satri Pencak, Michelle Perron, Kevin Rashid, Judy Rifka, Wade Rosenthal, David Sands, Sasa, Joel Silvers, Dolores Slowinski, Dennis Teichman, Tuka, Mick Vranich, Gerald Wahl, Chris Walker, Martha Waters, Bill Waters, Peter Werbe, Tyrone Williams

V O P voice of the people     Spring 2005     a community curated and installed exhibition     Robert Sestok, David Snow, Judy Rifka, Gary Eleinko, Miriam Bloom, Ron Morosan, Scott Farrow, Rebecca Cook, David Clements, Rick Vian, Sue Carman-Vian, David Sands, Megan Diviney, Robin Sommers, Frank English, Heather Campbell, Wade Stevenson, Chris Turner, Kathleen Rashid, Maurice Greenia, Peter Gourfain, Jim Puntigam, James Milostan, Jerome Ferretti, Benjamin Hoy, Mary Ellen Croci, Christine Hagedorn, Robert Crise, Jr., Matthew Shultz, Ann Kennedy, Jack Johnson, Martha Waters, Carol Izant, Tom Carey, Mick Vranich, Gordon Newton, Matthew Hanna, Sherry Hendrick, Christine Piet, Gwen Joy, Allan Barnes, Steve Weller, John Piet, Steve Panton, Diana Alva, Dennis Teichman

November Coming Fire: Art for the Apocalypse     Fall 2004    Rachael “Gabby” Buckay, Tom Carey, Andrew Casmer, Eric McDade, Aimee Watters   (curated by Tom Carey)

[chill] a look at this side of the fence   Spring 2004     Rebecca Cook, Steve Panton, Kathleen Rashid, Bec Young

Arthur Wenk/Vijai   Fall 2003    new paintings

Event Horizon    Spring 2003    drawings by Steve Weller, Chris Turner, Bob Sestok, Dave Roberts, Judy Rifka, Kurt Novak, Gordon Newton, Florence Neal, Ron Morosan, Richard Mock, Michael Mikolowski, Ruth Leonard, Germaine Keller, Christine Hughes, Sherry Hendrick, Matthew Hanna, Diana Alva

Populist Mechanics    Fall 2002    Tom Carey, drawings, prints and reliefs

Earth/After    Spring 2002   Catherine Uehara and Mike Slattery, installation and Kiersten Armstrong, sculpture   (curated by Dave Roberts)

Modern Ancient Brown    Fall 2001   McArthur Binion, paintings

True Stories    Fall 2001     Matthew Breneau, paintings and Phaedra Robinson, works on paper

Honor the Earth Biennial V   Spring 2001    Miriam Bloom, Carl Butler, Robert Flynn, Matthew Hanna, Sherry Hendrick   (curated by Matthew Hanna, Sherry Hendrick)

State of the Union (images)   Fall 2000     Richard Mock, linocuts and sculpture

Canvas   Spring 2000     tribute to Ann Mikolowski,   circa 140 artists and writers   (curated by Michael Mikolowski)

Dignidad   Fall 1999    young artists from the Fleetwood Cadillac Arts Project in southwest Detroit   (curated by Lolita Hernandez)

Available Space   Fall 1999    indoor exhibition and out door sculpture field   Douglas James, Florence Neal, Christine Hughes, Valerie Parks, Maureen Maki, Michael Mikolowski, David Snow, Denise Corley, John Van Amerongen, Renee Dooley, Laura Reed Mikolowski, Sue Carman-Vian, Robert Bielat, John Egner, Ron Morosan, Matthew Breneau, Sherry Hendrick, Phil Burke, Jerome Ferretti, Betty Brownlee, Shirley Parish, John Piet, Germaine Keller, Michael McGillis, Michael Knight, Gerald Horn, Chris Turner, Christine Piet, Robin Sommers, Kiersten Armstrong, G. Todd Roberts, Theresa Heron, Rick Vian, (sculpture in the field:) Kathy Arkles, Ed Sykes, Robert Sestok, Matt Blake, Mick Vranich, Robert Hansen, Caroline Court, Matthew Hanna, Todd Erickson   (self curated)

Seed on the Table    Spring 1999    Honor the Earth Biennial IV   Yoshinobu Nakagawa, drawings and paintings   (curated by Matthew Hanna)

Treason    Spring 1999    Honor the Earth Biennial IV   Kurt Novak, installation   (curated by Matthew Hanna)

Confetti    Fall 1998    Ron Morosan, Peter Williams, Dave Roberts, John Egner, Kiersten Armstrong, Don Puglisi, Sue Mulcahy, Jim Chatelain, Christine Piet, Kathy Brackett, Michael Mikolowski, Robert Sestok, Valerie Parks, Christine Hughes, Jerome Ferretti, Mel Rosas, Ann Mikolowski, Sharon Que, Sherry Hendrick, Hugh Timlin, Gordon Newton, Matthew Hanna, Patricia Soderberg   (curated by: Michelle Perron, Sherry Hendrick)

Art + Suitcase Will Travel    Fall 1997    Eric Fogle, Nancy Cohen, Christine Hagedorn, Mimi Gross, D. Capobianco, Ron Morosan, Bob Sestok, Karen Shaw, Anne Lemanski, Paul Schwarz, Sherry Hendrick, Bill Barrell, Jason Hunsinger, Kurt Novak, Josie McKee (a travelling show - curators NYC: Bill Barrell, Ron Morosan, Detroit: Sherry Hendrick)

Honor the Earth Biennial III    Spring 1997    Ron Morosan, Patricia Soderberg, Andy Krieger, Mark Hanna   (curated by Matthew Hanna)

Pet Boy    Spring 1997   Judy Rifka, installation and works on paper

Studio Ritual    Spring 1996    Matthew Hanna

Some Days    Fall 1995   Michael Mikolowski, drawings and paintings

[ac home]   [ac news archives]   [exhibitions]   [mock linocuts]   [links]   [contact]   [shops & services]